341(A) Meeting Of Creditors, What Is It And Who Must Attend?

A) Purpose of 341(a) Meeting - Soon after a bankruptcy case is filed, a meeting is held so that creditors and the trustee can ask questions about the debtor’s financial situation. This meeting is required by Bankruptcy Code section 341(a) and the meeting is presided over by either the trustee assigned to the case and/or a representative of the U.S. Trustee’s Office.

B) Required Attendance – A debtor who is an individual must attend the 341(a) Meeting in person and may have an attorney present. If a debtor is a corporation or partnership, the debtor’s attorney and a responsible officer of the business must attend the meeting. If a debtor does not attend the 341(a) Meeting, the bankruptcy case may be dismissed.

C) Time, Location - The Clerk’s Office mails a notice of the date, time, and location of the 341(a) Meeting to the debtor and to all creditors whose mailing addresses were listed in the bankruptcy petition package. The notice is titled “Notice of Chapter 7/11/13 Bankruptcy Case, Meeting of Creditors, Deadlines.”

PLEASE PAY CLOSE ATTENTION TO THE ADDRESS OF THE LOCATION of the 341(a) Meeting, as the bankruptcy court address may be different from the address of the 341(a) meeting location.

See list of 341(a) Meeting Locations

Directions to 341(a) Meeting Locations

FAQ Type: 
After Filing Bankruptcy